Top IMG Friendly States by percentage

Table below shows the current detials of specialties by the number of IMGs in each starting the most friendly state at the top, based of a total of 32855 available positions and 7476 IMGs postions in 52 states/territories approximately.
Note: Some programs do not want to publish their postions breakdwon and we have not taken them into this statistics.

NoStateTotal PositionsTotal IMGsPercentage
1New Jersey90841946%
2North Dakota582746%
3Connecticut63425139%
4Wyoming16637%
5West Virginia2558633%
6New York4314129730%
7Arkansas2968729%
8Michigan154143228%
9South Dakota521528%
10Louisiana46912727%
11Florida162144827%
12Illinois165644126%
13Hawaii1102926%
14District Of Columbia3017625%
15Georgia69417725%
16Ohio174540223%
17Montana30723%
18Nevada2134722%
19Alabama3717821%
20Arizona56112121%
21Nebraska2284921%
22Missouri64314121%
23New Mexico1833921%
24Tennessee64613320%
25New Hampshire1252419%
26Wisconsin52410219%
27Massachusetts131025519%
28Pennsylvania224744119%
29Virginia55310719%
30Maine931819%
31Puerto Rico851618%
32Kansas2053718%
33Maryland70412818%
34Mississippi1763017%
35Texas217137617%
36Indiana4648117%
37Oklahoma2704617%
38Kentucky2584216%
39Minnesota5308215%
40Iowa2052713%
41Rhode Island1952412%
42North Carolina80810012%
43Colorado3053511%
44California244829011%
45South Carolina4064110%
46Utah180179%
47Washington543509%
48Delaware107109%
49Idaho7368%
50Alaska1218%
51Oregon250228%
52Vermont6346%



View Top 10 IMG friendly states in USA
Top IMG Friendly Specialties by percentage in USA
* Based on published position count
** Some hospitals may not disclose total positions
IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database