Top IMG Friendly Specialties by percentage

Table below shows the current detials of specialties by the number of IMGs in each starting the most friendly specialty at the top, based of a total of 32855 available positions and 7476 IMGs postions in 28 specialties approximately.
Note: Some programs do not want to publish their postions breakdwon and we have not taken them into this statistics.

NoSpecialtyTotal PositionsTotal IMGsPercentage
1Diagnostic Radiology/Nuclear Medicine22100%
2Vascular Surgery-Integrated533362%
3Thoracic Surgery-Integrated311858%
4Pathology-Anatomic and Clinical48819139%
5Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery2649837%
6Plastic Surgery-Integrated1264636%
7Nuclear Medicine411434%
8Radiation Oncology1384633%
9Neurological Surgery1495033%
10Neurology67621031%
11Internal Medicine10368322631%
12Urology2146329%
13Family Medicine4230103324%
14Plastic Surgery681623%
15Medical Genetics and Genomics511223%
16Preventive Medicine (Gen Prev Med, Occ Med, Aer Med, & Pub Hlth)1653420%
17Radiology-Diagnostic102918618%
18Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation3346218%
19Dermatology2694717%
20Obstetrics and Gynecology133223017%
21Pediatrics300749716%
22Psychiatry153425916%
23Orthopaedic Surgery6389815%
24Ophthalmology2583814%
25Surgery-General241135814%
26Transitional Year114013111%
27Anesthesiology177918310%
28Emergency Medicine20601668%



View Top 10 IMG friendly states in USA
Top IMG Friendly Specialties by percentage in USA
* Based on published position count
** Some hospitals may not disclose total positions
IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database IMG Friendly Residency Programs database